Remote access?

Come here to discuss FileZilla and FTP in general

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
Japsizzle
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-08-04 21:13
First name: Jesper
Last name: H

Remote access?

#1 Post by Japsizzle » 2010-08-05 07:02

Hi, sorry if im not posting this the right place..

But im a noob :)

I just cant figure out how to remotely access my new ftp i made, using filezilla..

ive tryed both with my personal ip, and my public ip..

Can anyone point me to a tutorial, or just give me a short answer? Thanks in advance..

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24755
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Remote access?

#2 Post by boco » 2010-08-05 09:00

Using FileZilla Server?

If yes, then it depends if you have a router.

No: Without a router, you only have a public IP. Use this one.

Yes: With a router in place, everyone inside it has to use the internal LAN IP to connect, everyone outside the external public IP.


Please read the Network Configuration guide for configuration, and use https://ftptest.net/ for testing.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

Japsizzle
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-08-04 21:13
First name: Jesper
Last name: H

Re: Remote access?

#3 Post by Japsizzle » 2010-08-05 09:51

Its just weird, because thats exactly what i found out, talking to a friend, but it doesnt seem to work at all.. Even after disabling my Norton firewall, windows firewall, and my routers firewall..

And yes, using filezilla server..

But thanks for the links, ill check them out..

horndog
550 Permission denied
Posts: 27
Joined: 2010-06-13 21:27
First name: Stuart
Last name: Kay

Re: Remote access?

#4 Post by horndog » 2010-08-05 17:52

Japsizzle wrote:...Even after disabling my Norton firewall, windows firewall, and my routers firewall..

And yes, using filezilla server...
Do you have a separate modem? (not integrated with your router)If so:
Some modems are actually a single port router and you have to open the ports
in that device too. If you can't figure how to access your modem please post the brand name and model number.

If you have an integrated modem and router then this information will not be helpful.

Japsizzle
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2010-08-04 21:13
First name: Jesper
Last name: H

Re: Remote access?

#5 Post by Japsizzle » 2010-08-06 07:50

Actually, its an integrated modem.. So to say, its just a plug in the wall..

But nonetheless! Its up and running now.. Thanks for your help anyways!

Just needed to open the port on my router..

Post Reply