Open to a directory?

Come here to discuss FileZilla and FTP in general

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
iKerry
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2011-07-12 21:01
First name: Kerry
Last name: King

Open to a directory?

#1 Post by iKerry » 2013-09-04 02:22

Can I configure FZ so that when I open it it connect to one of the sites in Site Manager and a designated Directory on my remote site is highlighted?

I'm always editing one directory. Even if FZ could automatically open just one the sites in Site Manager it would save a few steps.

Thanks for such an excellent service.

Kerry

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 32267
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: Open to a directory?

#2 Post by botg » 2013-09-04 06:10


iKerry
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2011-07-12 21:01
First name: Kerry
Last name: King

Re: Open to a directory?

#3 Post by iKerry » 2013-09-04 09:06

Thanks botg,

It appears that's what it will take to produce the result I want, it's just a bit too complicated for me.

Much appreciation,

Kerry

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24596
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Open to a directory?

#4 Post by boco » 2013-09-04 19:46

If your site is named Site1 in Site Manager, simply use

filezilla --site="0/Site1"

Inside the Site Manager entry, under the Advanced tab, you can set a default local and/or remote directory. Note that remote directories always start with a slash (/).
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

iKerry
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2011-07-12 21:01
First name: Kerry
Last name: King

Re: Open to a directory?

#5 Post by iKerry » 2013-09-05 00:46

Hi boco,


Let's say I have two sites: mysite1 and mysite2. The one I work in most of the time is mysite1.

In the Advanced tab form do I put everything within the quotes "filezilla --site="0/mysite1"" in the "Default local directory:" field?

In other words, what I'm wanting is to open FZ and it automatically connects to mysite1 and it will have mysite1 and its directories already listed in the remote window?

This will sure save me lots of time.

Thanks,

Kerry

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 32267
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: Open to a directory?

#6 Post by botg » 2013-09-05 06:23

iKerry wrote:In the Advanced tab form do I put everything within the quotes "filezilla --site="0/mysite1"" in the "Default local directory:" field?
No, it's the command you have execute to start FileZilla and have it connect to the site mysite1

iKerry
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2011-07-12 21:01
First name: Kerry
Last name: King

Re: Open to a directory?

#7 Post by iKerry » 2013-09-05 09:21

Where do I execute it?

And, do I insert everything within the quotes? "filezilla --site="0/mysite1""

Thanks,

Kerry

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24596
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Open to a directory?

#8 Post by boco » 2013-09-06 20:29

You must make a new shortcut to FileZilla.exe (or modify an existing one) and add the parameters. These aren't set up inside FileZilla, but in the OS.

The shortcut's Target line should look like

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\FileZilla FTP Client\FileZilla.exe" --site="0/mysite1"
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

iKerry
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2011-07-12 21:01
First name: Kerry
Last name: King

Re: Open to a directory?

#9 Post by iKerry » 2013-09-06 21:26

Hi boco,

Ahaaa! Way cool! All these years and I'm just discovering that simple time-saving tip.

Thanks for your patience. Thank you also for providing such an excellent application. I'm always impressed with your continual updates over the years.

BTW: Could it also drill down to the public_html directory in the remote site window?

With aloha,

Kerry

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24596
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Open to a directory?

#10 Post by boco » 2013-09-07 14:02

You can set the full path of your public_html directory as Default remote directory in the Site Manager entry (Advanced tab).
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

iKerry
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2011-07-12 21:01
First name: Kerry
Last name: King

Re: Open to a directory?

#11 Post by iKerry » 2013-09-08 01:07

Thanks boco. That worked great.

Much appreciation,

Kerry

iKerry
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2011-07-12 21:01
First name: Kerry
Last name: King

Re: Open to a directory?

#12 Post by iKerry » 2019-06-23 01:25

boco wrote:
2013-09-07 14:02
You can set the full path of your public_html directory as Default remote directory in the Site Manager entry (Advanced tab).
Details to Boco's helpful Tip:
Site Manager > Advanced > Default remote directory >
enter /public_html not public_html
Then, when you open FileZilla, it automatically opens connected to the remote directory public_html.

Post Reply