How setup remote directory default?

Come here to discuss FileZilla and FTP in general

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
Asty
503 Bad sequence of commands
Posts: 19
Joined: 2014-12-15 04:38

How setup remote directory default?

#1 Post by Asty » 2014-12-15 04:54

When I open Filezilla, I want open of default the folder public_html, if possible?

How you see this is the opening of default, in the left field there is correct directory, in the right field this folders and files (left) are in public_html.
Attachments
Schermata 12-2457007 alle 05.46.15.png
Schermata 12-2457007 alle 05.46.15.png (153.57 KiB) Viewed 12942 times

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 32335
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#2 Post by botg » 2014-12-15 08:43

You can enter a default remote directory in the site manager.

Asty
503 Bad sequence of commands
Posts: 19
Joined: 2014-12-15 04:38

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#3 Post by Asty » 2014-12-15 08:47

botg wrote:You can enter a default remote directory in the site manager.
Good, but where is the site manager? Show me.

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24649
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#4 Post by boco » 2014-12-15 14:07

Site Manager is the first icon in the toolbar. You must enter your server information into the Site Manager and use it to connect - defining a default directory is not possible for QuickConnect.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

Asty
503 Bad sequence of commands
Posts: 19
Joined: 2014-12-15 04:38

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#5 Post by Asty » 2014-12-15 16:38

Ok, I did but the connection is not always automatic , this is only for this session.
Attachments
Schermata 12-2457007 alle 17.34.56.png
Schermata 12-2457007 alle 17.34.56.png (336.14 KiB) Viewed 12898 times

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24649
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#6 Post by boco » 2014-12-17 04:27

For starting FileZilla and connecting to a server instantly, you need to use Command-line_arguments. take a look at the -c or --site switch.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

Asty
503 Bad sequence of commands
Posts: 19
Joined: 2014-12-15 04:38

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#7 Post by Asty » 2014-12-17 04:33

Is correct?
Attachments
Avviare directory public_htm Filezilla.png
Avviare directory public_htm Filezilla.png (350.37 KiB) Viewed 12860 times

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24649
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#8 Post by boco » 2014-12-17 05:27

You have configured the default remote directory, it will be used every time you connect to the server, but only if you use that Site Manager entry to connect. You have still to press the connect button after starting FileZilla, though.

Bookmarks are another way to associate multiple default local and/or remote directories to one Site Manager entry, without having to modify that entry every time. But you still have to click the Bookmark to start the connection process.

Command line arguments are used by modifying the start shortcut for FileZilla. I don't know how that's configured on a Mac machine. But it is the only way of having FileZilla start and connect to the server right away.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

Asty
503 Bad sequence of commands
Posts: 19
Joined: 2014-12-15 04:38

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#9 Post by Asty » 2014-12-17 05:35

I did not understand well, where I put the code?

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24649
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#10 Post by boco » 2014-12-17 05:52

No idea, I never used any Mac. I fear we have to wait for the developer (or another kind soul of Mac user).
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 32335
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: How setup remote directory default?

#11 Post by botg » 2014-12-17 09:17

I don't know how to create shortcuts with command-line arguments on OS X either.

I usually cd into the application bundle's Contents/MacOS subdirectory from the Terminal and work from there.

Post Reply