Feature Request - Connect by using a URL

Come here to discuss FileZilla and FTP in general

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
SenseiC
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-07-11 00:52

Feature Request - Connect by using a URL

#1 Post by SenseiC » 2018-09-20 12:14

I dug back until I hit posts from 2013 so hopefully not a duplicate request.

I have always missed the ability to simply paste a URL for connecting to an FTP server using FileZilla (so pasting "ftp://<username>:<password>@FQDN" rather than having to populate the Host, Username, Password, and Port fields in the client GUI). For that matter have it parse a fully-qualified URL for a file from a server and extract the username, password, and host information from the URL (so if I've browsed the drop box using a browser, copied the URL of a file, and then paste that into the "connect-by-URL field" and have the client parse out the relevant details and ignore the rest.

Just a dream that someday might come true.

/ SenseiC bows out.

SenseiC
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-07-11 00:52

Re: Feature Request - Connect by using a URL

#2 Post by SenseiC » 2018-09-20 12:15

BAHAHAHA... and I see that the last thing I posted in the forum (back in 2017)... this very same feature request.

Sorry.

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 32272
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Connect by using a URL

#3 Post by botg » 2018-09-20 12:38

Did you ever try to just paste such a URI into the hostname field?

DomiMacMan
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2019-07-17 15:01
First name: Dominique
Last name: Schos

Re: Feature Request - Connect by using a URL

#4 Post by DomiMacMan » 2019-07-17 15:13

botg wrote:
2018-09-20 12:38
Did you ever try to just paste such a URI into the hostname field?
Filezilla 3.43 Mac
Bonjour,

il semble toujours impossible de faire un copier/coller dans fenêtre gestionnaire de site, ça marche normalement dans fenêtre principale.
(it seems impossible to copy / paste in site manager window, it normally works in main window)
Merci

Post Reply