How to disable the update popup at launch?

Come here to discuss FileZilla and FTP in general

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
drcrypto
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-07-07 01:39
First name: Dr
Last name: Crypto

How to disable the update popup at launch?

#1 Post by drcrypto » 2020-07-07 01:46

Hey folks,

I'd like to be able to use Filezilla without having to close the update popup each time it launches.

Disabling updates in the preferences results in a different popup, informing me that updates have been disabled (see attached).

Is there a way to launch Filezilla without having to close an annoying popup each time? I am using the OSX version.

Thanks

DrC
Screen Shot 2020-07-07 at 11.38.38 am.png
Screen Shot 2020-07-07 at 11.38.38 am.png (155.6 KiB) Viewed 446 times

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 33054
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: How to disable the update popup at launch?

#2 Post by botg » 2020-07-07 07:39

Simple, just update.

drcrypto
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-07-07 01:39
First name: Dr
Last name: Crypto

Re: How to disable the update popup at launch?

#3 Post by drcrypto » 2020-07-09 05:43

That might be a clever solution if the upgrade schedule was managed properly, but there is a new update every few days. Sometimes nightly!

You've had dozens of complaints about this issue over the years. But it's always the same lazy reply: "Just update".

Professionals need their tools to work on demand, not be delayed with popup barriers every time they open an app. It's UX101.

Look I get that it's freeware, I just don't know why you have a user forum if you're going to ignore honest feedback and good advice.

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 33054
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: How to disable the update popup at launch?

#4 Post by botg » 2020-07-09 08:01

there is a new update every few days. Sometimes nightly!
No, there isn't.

Are you by chance installing updates and then continue to manually launch an older version you have sitting around in a place that isn't the install location?

Post Reply