Cannot get directory listing

Need help with FileZilla Client? Something does not work as expected? In this forum you may find an answer.

Moderator: Project members

Message
Author
zipster1967
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-05-05 06:31
First name: Trent
Last name: Perez

Cannot get directory listing

#1 Post by zipster1967 » 2011-05-05 06:37

I have my settings all confirmed by my site help technician and I am using passive mode and can get a connection just fine. My problem is that when filezilla sends the LIST command the remote server doesn;t respond. I get a timeout error:
Command: TYPE I
Response: 200 Type set to I
Command: PASV
Response: 227 Entering Passive Mode (66,40,52,51,236,105).
Command: LIST
Error: Connection timed out
Error: Failed to retrieve directory listing
I have no firewall setup and the connection is valid just no directory listing. Could this be a timeout setting issue and can I change the timeout setting in filezilla?

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24277
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#2 Post by boco » 2011-05-05 06:58

Please test the FTP server using https://ftptest.net/. Does the test succeed?
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

roachcraft
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-05-05 21:35
First name: Cal
Last name: Roach

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#3 Post by roachcraft » 2011-05-05 22:01

I have this issue too, or something like it. Running Windows Vista on an HP desktop, FileZilla 3.4.0. I've forwarded a port range through my router and specified this in the network configuration wizard. Gave it my IP address, tried active and passive mode, turned off my Windows firewall, nothing. The frustrating part is that everything was working fine for the past couple months and I did not ACTIVELY change a thing until today when I couldn't get it to work and started messing around. Here's my log:

Status: Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
Response: 220 Microsoft FTP Service
Command: USER techphoriaftp
Response: 331 Password required for techphoriaftp.
Command: PASS ********
Response: 230 User techphoriaftp logged in.
Status: Connected
Status: Retrieving directory listing...
Command: CWD /mp3
Response: 250 CWD command successful.
Command: CDUP
Response: 250 CWD command successful.
Command: PWD
Response: 257 "/" is current directory.
Command: TYPE I
Response: 200 Type set to I.
Command: PASV
Response: 227 Entering Passive Mode (65,75,243,232,9,206).
Command: LIST
Response: 425 Can't open data connection.
Error: Failed to retrieve directory listing

Here's what the Wizard tells me:

Connecting to probe.filezilla-project.org
Response: 220 FZ router and firewall tester ready
USER FileZilla
Response: 331 Give any password.
PASS 3.4.0
Response: 230 logged on.
Checking for correct external IP address
IP 65.31.112.26 gf-db-bbc-cg
Response: 200 OK
PREP 7182
Response: 200 Using port 7182, data token 1736893859
PORT 65,31,112,26,28,14
Connection closed

"Connection with server got closed prematurely...If the problem persists, some router and/or firewall keeps interrupting the connection."

Please help!

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24277
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#4 Post by boco » 2011-05-06 06:12

Same thing, test the server using https://ftptest.net/. From your log it looks like the server is configured incorrectly.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

roachcraft
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-05-05 21:35
First name: Cal
Last name: Roach

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#5 Post by roachcraft » 2011-05-06 14:18

This is what it says:

# Timeouts are usually caused by some router and/or firewall that is interrupting the connection.
# Try uninstalling all firewalls and plug your computer directly into your modem, thus bypassing the router.

My friend who set up the server says he has no problem accessing it from his office. Any other advice?

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24277
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#6 Post by boco » 2011-05-06 23:23

My friend who set up the server says he has no problem accessing it from his office.
He may use Active mode to connect. The test checks Passive mode support of the server (recommended and most used mode), and this server doesn't seem to be configured for that mode. If you have the port range configured in the client, you did so for Active mode. To take advantage of your client configuration, you must instruct FileZilla to actually use Active mode to connect.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

rowanjoyner
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-05-05 16:19

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#7 Post by rowanjoyner » 2011-05-07 12:03

Had this problem and finally resorted to port forwading the range of passive ports from the router to the server machine, have only redirected 20 ports as these have to be done individually on my router (Draytek Vigor2110Vn), but now can access the server and get directory listing/download from outside the LAN.

Next project FTPS!

roachcraft
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-05-05 21:35
First name: Cal
Last name: Roach

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#8 Post by roachcraft » 2011-05-07 14:15

As I mentioned in my first post, boco, I tried both active and passive modes with the configuration wizard. If that isn't what you meant, please elaborate.

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24277
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#9 Post by boco » 2011-05-07 20:55

I tried both active and passive modes with the configuration wizard.
The network wizard tests only Active mode. This mode requires client configuration if the client is behind a NAT device (router). That's your task. Network Configuration

The online https://ftptest.net/ site, on the other hand, checks Passive mode support of the server. If the test fails, the server is not configured correctly for Passive. The server administrator must do that.

To summarize it: Active mode will only work if you fix configuration of your client, and Passive mode will start to work once the server administrator will fix the server configs.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

steslat
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2011-05-08 16:05
First name: Steve
Last name: Slattery

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#10 Post by steslat » 2011-05-08 16:07

Got exactly the same problem, have tried the ftp test and it work successfully, also can connect to the server in DOS mode. Any help appreciated.

Steve

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24277
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#11 Post by boco » 2011-05-08 23:18

have tried the ftp test and it work successfully
Means the problem's on the client side. Most likely a firewall interfering.
also can connect to the server in DOS mode
What you refer to as DOS mode is probably the Windows FTP.exe (a Windows program, though it may not look like it). This one uses Active mode to connect.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

steslat
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2011-05-08 16:05
First name: Steve
Last name: Slattery

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#12 Post by steslat » 2011-05-09 20:15

Thanks for the info.

I disabled both firewalls completely and still couldnt connect, The DOS mode was using CMD from the start menu and opening up the command prompt window.

Cant quite understand why it worked fine before? but I have tried another ftp program and have the same problem, so Im wondering if windows update screwed something up!!

So frustrating, it gets as far as teh directory listing and then bails.

Steve

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24277
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#13 Post by boco » 2011-05-10 20:54

Could you check if the Application Layer Gateway service (alg.exe) is active on your system? It is known to cause problems.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

mmzillamm
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-05-18 06:52
First name: mm
Last name: mm

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#14 Post by mmzillamm » 2011-05-18 06:57

I had the same problem...Filezilla was working great for years, and then -- nothing.

Try this: In the Site Manager listing for your server, open the Transfer Settings tab, and then change the Passive setting to "Active"

That worked for me -- give it a try!

Lewishuk
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-05-19 11:49
First name: Lewis
Last name: Barb

Re: Cannot get directory listing

#15 Post by Lewishuk » 2011-05-19 11:55

Had the same problem after I updated FileZila 3.4 this morning.

Just managed to get it sorted by changing the protocol to SFTP - SSH File Transfer Protocol.

Go to Site Manager> General Tab> Protocol: (use the drop down menu)

Of course your server needs to accept this kind of transfer. But it's worth the trying.

Good Luck!

Lewis

Post Reply