Page 1 of 1

FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2019-05-21 19:31
by kelseylaugen
I try to open FileZilla and this is the error code that pops up. "Could not find the resource files for FileZilla, closing FileZilla. You can specify the data directory of FileZilla by setting the FZ_DATADIR environement variable." I am unsure on how to do that as it will not allow me to open the application

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2019-05-21 22:30
by boco
You are using FileZilla Client, not Server. Moving.

The simplest solution to this error message is to download the installer and reinstall FileZilla. This will put the missing resources into place, again.

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-01-23 11:20
by Chilly
I got this message.

Re-downloaded, and re-installed. Worked OK.

Closed FileZilla.

Tried to re-open - same error message again,

Now what please?

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-01-23 11:55
by boco
Have a word with your Antivirus, it probably keeps deleting important files.

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-01-23 11:57
by Chilly
I've been using both FileZilla and MacAfee for a long time. Today is the first time I've had this problem.

I'm really not sure what to ask MacAfee.

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-01-27 18:15
by flagpole
When he says 'have word with' he's being metaphorical.

He means learn how to configure it.

I would suggest you temporarily disable your antivirus to work out of that is causing your problem

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-02-06 14:56
by Chilly
Why would I want to disable the anti virus?

FileZilla and McAfee have lived together happily for several years.

What has changed?

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-02-06 15:01
by Chilly
Tried disabling anti-virus.

Still get same message.

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-02-06 15:36
by botg
If you install FileZilla the normal way and then install the newly installed copy and still get that error message, then some third-party program is deleting the resource files.

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-02-06 16:51
by eugeniaer
hola a todos, mi problema no tiene que ver con este tema, me aparece un signo de pregunta sobre las carpetas del panel derecho. Son carpetas que tenia en mi computadora el archivo zip de duplicator, lo descomprimi y luego subi el contenido a la carpeta public. Alguien puede ayudarme por favor!!
Será que no hay que descomprimirlo, hay que pasarlo comprimido?? y si lo paso comprimido como lo descomprimo luego??
Adjunto archivo pdf con copia de pantalla de mi Filezilla donde se ven los archivos que pasé y el signo de interrogacion que puso Filezilla....
copio pantalla filezilla.pdf
(275.83 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
Si me pasan el link donde agregar un tema a estos foros que no lo encuentro. Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-02-06 18:55
by boco
These forums are English-only!

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-02-06 19:44
by eugeniaer
hello everyone, my problem has nothing to do with this topic, a question mark appears on the folders in the right panel. They are folders that I had on my computer the duplicator zip file, I unzipped it and then uploaded the content to the public folder. Can someone help me please !!
Is it not necessary to decompress it, must it be compressed? and if I pass it compressed as I decompress it later?
I attach a pdf file with a screen copy of my Filezilla where you can see the files that I passed and the question mark that Filezilla put ....
copio screen filezilla.pdf
(275.83 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
If I pass the link where to add a topic to these forums I can not find it. Thank you very much everyone for the help

Re: FileZilla start up error

Posted: 2020-02-06 23:49
by boco
a question mark appears on the folders in the right panel
That is normal operation and not an error. The question mark appears for all server directories that are unknown. The question mark goes away when you visit the directory. Please note that connecting to the same server later will display the directories as unknown, again. FTP simply does not support loading directory contents in advance, without huge load on the server.
Is it not necessary to decompress it, must it be compressed? and if I pass it compressed as I decompress it later?
FTP does not offer any means of remote decompression. Extract it before upload.