opening php with visualstudio

Need help with FileZilla Client? Something does not work as expected? In this forum you may find an answer.

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
gekko
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2013-08-27 07:33
First name: jim
Last name: clinton

opening php with visualstudio

#1 Post by gekko » 2020-09-02 20:09

I cant figure it out
I put this in file assiciation
php "C:\Users\fende\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Visual Studio Code" -open

it says it cant find visualstuio program

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 26930
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: opening php with visualstudio

#2 Post by boco » 2020-09-02 22:00

1. You are supposed to give the path to the VS executable, not to the Shortcut in the Start Menu, that won't work. To find out the executable location, right click the Start Menu Shortcut and select "Open file location".
2. If the path to the executable contains spaces (it certainly will), it has to be double-quoted. ""
3. I'm pretty sure the VS doesn't use the -open parameter. It's just an example in the application, IF an application needs parameters. It is not mandatory.
No support requests over PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Please read Network Configuration.
FileZilla connection test: https://filezilla-project.org/conntest.php
FileZilla Pro support: https://customerforum.fileZilla-project.org

gekko
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2013-08-27 07:33
First name: jim
Last name: clinton

Re: opening php with visualstudio

#3 Post by gekko » 2020-09-02 22:01

can you give me the path and the code cause I dont understand it the best

gekko
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2013-08-27 07:33
First name: jim
Last name: clinton

Re: opening php with visualstudio

#4 Post by gekko » 2020-09-02 22:23

I sued this also php "C:\Users\fende\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Visual Studio Code"
not working

I opened the location and copied the path to the program, for some reason it is installed under appadata and not under program files like any other
I also tried double quotes

php ""C:\Users\fende\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Visual Studio Code""

nothing works

I have opening files with notepad....it is useless

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 26930
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: opening php with visualstudio

#5 Post by boco » 2020-09-02 22:53

That's not the correct location. It's the location of the Shortcuts in the Start Menu. This is not where the program is actually installed to.

According to a web search, the install location might be "C:\Users\fende\AppData\Local\Programs\Microsoft VS Code", the line would need to be:

Code: Select all

php "C:\Users\fende\AppData\Local\Programs\Microsoft VS Code\code.exe"


It could also be installed to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft VS Code", in this case the line needs to be:

Code: Select all

php "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft VS Code\Code.exe"
No support requests over PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Please read Network Configuration.
FileZilla connection test: https://filezilla-project.org/conntest.php
FileZilla Pro support: https://customerforum.fileZilla-project.org

gekko
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 7
Joined: 2013-08-27 07:33
First name: jim
Last name: clinton

Re: opening php with visualstudio

#6 Post by gekko » 2020-09-02 23:15

i forgot code.exe, so stupid of me, thank you so much

Post Reply