EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

Need help with FileZilla Client? Something does not work as expected? In this forum you may find an answer.

Moderator: Project members

Message
Author
DaveJackson
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-09-27 05:52
First name: Dave
Last name: Jackson

EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#1 Post by DaveJackson » 2008-09-27 05:58

Dear All,

I get the following message when I tried to login through Filezilla.
"Connection attempt failed with "EAI_NONAME - Neither nodename nor servname provided, or not known".

Would you please help me out to solve this issue. Thanks all.

Thanks again,
Dave Jackson

da chicken
226 Transfer OK
Posts: 619
Joined: 2005-11-02 06:41

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#2 Post by da chicken » 2008-09-27 08:05

Name resolution error. Your hostname is invalid. It's not resolving through DNS to any network location. Check for spelling errors or try using the IP address or the FQDN of the host.

DaveJackson
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-09-27 05:52
First name: Dave
Last name: Jackson

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#3 Post by DaveJackson » 2008-09-27 10:08

Thank you so much. It was a spelling mistake. I am really sorry.
Sorry again!

Thanks,
Dave Jackson

mox
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-10-05 05:22

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#4 Post by mox » 2008-10-05 05:25

Hi,

I get the same message:

"Connection attempt failed with "EAI_NONAME - Neither nodename nor servname provided, or not known"

I can connect via my IP address, but not by the .asia domain name.

What could be the problem?

Thanks.

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 32216
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#5 Post by botg » 2008-10-05 09:37

Mox, any non-ASCII characters in the host name?

mox
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-10-05 05:22

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#6 Post by mox » 2008-10-05 17:57

No, just ftp.url.asia

I was wondering if the dot asia URL extension was not supported.

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 32216
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#7 Post by botg » 2008-10-05 19:05

Status: Resolving address of ftp.url.asia
Status: Connecting to 64.202.189.170:21...
Working fine here. What's your operating system? Do you DNS servers support .asia?

mox
500 Command not understood
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-10-05 05:22

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#8 Post by mox » 2008-10-05 19:08

Actually, the site is now offline...must be something else going on here!

Thanks.

wozz7
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2008-11-02 07:33
First name: Warren
Last name: Green

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#9 Post by wozz7 » 2008-11-02 07:41

Hi I get the same message "Connection attempt failed with "EAI_NONAME - Neither nodename nor servname provided, or not known"" and my host name has hyphens in it, do I take it they are not supported and if so what do I do?

Many thanks

Warren.

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24552
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#10 Post by boco » 2008-11-02 12:53

Maybe you should try this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percent-encoding - Aww scratch that...
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 32216
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#11 Post by botg » 2008-11-02 13:49

In domain names? I don't think so.

User avatar
commander_keen
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-11-14 12:20

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#12 Post by commander_keen » 2008-11-14 12:27

I'm running int the same trouble: "EAI_NONAME - Neither nodename nor servname provided, or not known"
ftp-url is keen.kilu.de (so no issue with the name I guess) and I am behind a proxy. Of course I have configured FileZilla to use a proxy, in my case Generic => SOCKS5 as this is the one provided here (besides the www-proxy). I've downloaded several trial versons of other FTP-Clients and using this SOCKS5 proxy works fine in CuteFTP & Co. So what might be the problem with FileZilla?

edit: it looks like it cannot resolve the PROXY! But still I don't knw why that is and how to fix it (except tracing proxy IP and entering it manually, but that's an awful) solution

mitzrael
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-01-03 20:29
First name: mitz
Last name: rael

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#13 Post by mitzrael » 2009-01-03 20:36

Hello there :)

I'm also having this problem although I can log trough the server IP. I'm not really getting it because the domain is not viewable trough http either and i've double checked for typos and just about anything I could think of.

Could it be related to the domain registar and DNS propagation? I've never seen that before so I can't think of anything else so far. Any help is appreciated.

it's .org domain (not mine I'm only hosting a friend) but I've got .com,.net and .org domains each one with their own cpanel... it has never happened before. thank you in advance!

da chicken
226 Transfer OK
Posts: 619
Joined: 2005-11-02 06:41

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#14 Post by da chicken » 2009-01-05 06:14

mitzrael wrote:Hello there :)

I'm also having this problem although I can log trough the server IP.
Of course you can. It's not an IP error or a routing error. It's a DNS error.
I'm not really getting it because the domain is not viewable trough http either and i've double checked for typos and just about anything I could think of.

Could it be related to the domain registar and DNS propagation?
That's quite possible, and very common. DNS propagation takes between 1 and 3 days, typically.
I've never seen that before so I can't think of anything else so far. Any help is appreciated.

it's .org domain (not mine I'm only hosting a friend) but I've got .com,.net and .org domains each one with their own cpanel... it has never happened before. thank you in advance!
Drop to a command line and use nslookup.exe to see if the server hostname resolves, or try a web-based versiom:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/200525

http://www.zoneedit.com/lookup.html
http://dnstools.com/
http://member.dnsstuff.com/pages/tools.php?ptype=free

gerhardus
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-01-20 16:35
First name: Gerhardus
Last name: van der Sandt

Re: EAI_NONAME - Neither nodenam

#15 Post by gerhardus » 2009-01-20 16:42

I receive this massage:
Connection attempt failed with "EAI_NONAME - Neither nodename nor servname provided, or not known"

I believe it has to do with DNS error. I dont know what to do, I am new.

Can somebody tell me what to do please?

Post Reply