FileZilla Forums

Welcome to the official discussion forums for FileZilla
Donate to project
It is currently 2014-04-24 00:48

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2011-03-08 18:53 
Offline
500 Command not understood

Joined: 2011-03-08 18:35
Posts: 5
I used the FileZilla server 2 weeks ago with no problem.
Now when I where to use the server again, I can not connect to it from outside.

I can login to the server by using my local IP. But when trying to login from another place, the server does not show anything.

I disabled the firewall, but still no connection.

I use a D-Link DIR-635 Router.
There is a Virtual Server that I can set up. Did not use that last time. But it is supposed to be used for things like FTP. I made an attempt with it. Setting the local IP, Port 21, Both UDP and TCP.
There is a Port Forwarding. That is the one I used last, when it did work. I set it with local Port IP, Port 21 for both TCP and UDP.
I also have seen an Inbound filter. Do not know if I need that one. Do not think I had it enabled before. There I can set what remote IP should be allowed in. Really do not know what use it would do.

There might be some problem with the router. It works ok with internet connections and so. But it fails to show anything in the listing of connected wireless clients. I have severar that is accessing the net using the router. It also do not show any log.
I made an attempt to update the firmware. It took a minute, the router restarted, but with the old firmware still there.

Can anyone point me to some obvious thing that I might have missed?
Next stop will be to get help from D-Link.

--------------------------------------------------
FileZilla Client log
--------------------------------------------------
tatus: Connecting to 85.228.128.188:21...
Error: Connection timed out
Error: Could not connect to server
Status: Waiting to retry...
Status: Connecting to 85.228.128.188:21...
Error: Connection timed out
Error: Could not connect to server


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2011-03-08 20:02 
Offline
226 Transfer OK
User avatar

Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Posts: 19663
Location: Germany
First you should try to exclude a client problem. Use http://ftptest.net and test your server. Does the test succeed?

Also you should read Network Configuration. You do not seem to have forwarded all necessary ports (missing the Passive mode data port range).

_________________
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
All support requests per PM will be ignored!
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2011-03-08 20:12 
Offline
500 Command not understood

Joined: 2011-03-08 18:35
Posts: 5
FTPTEST gives
Error: Connection attempt timed out
•Timeouts are usually caused by some router and/or firewall that is interrupting the connection.
•Try uninstalling all firewalls and plug your computer directly into your modem, thus bypassing the router.

I have set the "Use the following IP" for passiv mode.

I have only forwarded the port 21. Is there more ports to forward?

In settings, Passive mode: I set it up to retrieve IP and added 50 not used ports into the port range. I also forwarded those in the firewall. No change.

I see in my firewall software that ftptest.net where allowed access. But that might just be the access of the webpage. Anyway, I have tested with the firewall disabled. No change.

Finally, I found my 25 m Ethernet cable. So now I disconnected the router and run directly through the modem. But no changes. There are not a single row of text comming up in the server window while trying to connect using the ftptest.

Back to my router: I should have information similar to this http://support.dlink.com/emulators/wbr2 ... reless.htm
But my wireless, stats and log are empty.

Am totally clueless now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2011-03-08 22:22 
Offline
226 Transfer OK
User avatar

Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Posts: 19663
Location: Germany
Quote:
I have set the "Use the following IP" for passiv mode.
Did you enter your current external IP in the field if you use this option. It obviously is meant for static or nearly static external IPs. If your IP changes often use the ''Retrieve external IP'' option.

Quote:
I have only forwarded the port 21. Is there more ports to forward?
I already posted that you're missing the entire Passive mode data port range. Please read the Network Configuration guide and define, forward and open this range of ports, or data connections will fail.

The timeout is most probably caused by a software firewall on your computer. Note that there may be more firewall than the one you know, many programs today think it's trés chic to come with a firewall or port blocker of its own. If you're not using Windows firewall, check it, it likes to re-enable itself after updates.

Quote:
So now I disconnected the router and run directly through the modem.
So you need to dial the ISP number now?

_________________
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
All support requests per PM will be ignored!
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2011-03-09 06:50 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
Posts: 22556
Check your contract. Does your ISP even allow you to host servers? Some low quality ISPs do not and even go so far as to block ports.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2011-03-09 07:51 
Offline
500 Command not understood

Joined: 2011-03-08 18:35
Posts: 5
Quote:
Check your contract. Does your ISP even allow you to host servers?

Yes, they do. I have used FTP many times over many years with the same ISP. That is if they have not changed their policy this last week. I will try to find out.

Quote:
Did you enter your current external IP in the field if you use this option. It obviously is meant for static or nearly static external IPs. If your IP changes often use the ''Retrieve external IP'' option.

I am sure that I do not have a static IP. But for the last year, I have had the same IP. Mostly because I always have my modem and router connected and running all the time. But even when I have lost connection for a day, I have so far been given the same IP upon connection again.

Quote:
I already posted that you're missing the entire Passive mode data port range. Please read the Network Configuration guide and define, forward and open this range of ports, or data connections will fail.

That is something I have forgotten earlier. Then the FTP worked but it had often trouble between files. When you told me to read the Network Configuration again, I noted that I should at least open a range of 50 ports. So I did so after your previous post.
I opened port 21 and 50000-50050.

Quote:
So you need to dial the ISP number now?

No. The ADSL modem that I use keeps the connection open. I guess that it has some kind of router function, but as I remember, it has no firewall build in.

To summarize it all as to what I can guess now.
  • Problem is still there after I removed the router. So it can not be the router or its settings
  • Disabling the software firewall, virus scanner and everything in the Symantec protection did not help. So it can not be that either
  • I did set up the FTP with different ports if the port 21 somehow would have been accidently blocked. I tested port 22 and some port over 5000.
  • There is no difference of I connect to the router/modem by wire or wireless.
  • The server worked 2 weeks ago but not now when I restarted it. No parameters changed.
  • Connecting local by using 127.0.0.1 or 192.168.0.*** does work.

As I see it, there can now only be one of two problems:
  • I am doing something crazy in the settings. (With all the problems I reinstalled the FileZilla server, so now after reinstalling I have changed the settings)
  • My ADSL modem has done something that stops incoming FTP connections.

I will se if I can log into my modem and see what settings there is. Have no clue what IP the modem has yet. I guess that an ipconfig would tell that?
Then I will make a couple of screen dumps to present all the settings I have done in the server. I will then post the URL to that image here and see if someone can figure something out of it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2011-03-09 13:53 
Offline
226 Transfer OK
User avatar

Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Posts: 19663
Location: Germany
Quote:
No. The ADSL modem that I use keeps the connection open. I guess that it has some kind of router function, but as I remember, it has no firewall build in.
Yes, it is a router. It does not even need a firewall, because the very design of NAT keeps all incoming ports closed unless you forward them. That means, you have to forward the FTP ports in this router also. Alternatively, set it to Bridged mode, this will shut down the router part and only leave a pure modem.

Quote:
Connecting local by using 127.0.0.1 or 192.168.0.*** does work.
Further proof that you're still behind a router. A single PC with one NIC, behind a pure modem, does not have a LAN IP. Without router or some kind of NAT, the concept of internal and external IP doesn't hold, as you only have one IP, the public one. And you need to dial the ISP, as a pure modem does not hold connection information, at least AFAIK.

_________________
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
All support requests per PM will be ignored!
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2011-03-09 17:15 
Offline
500 Command not understood

Joined: 2011-03-08 18:35
Posts: 5
If I run ipconfig with the router and modem, I get my internal IP 192.168.0.***
Then I check myip using the ip-address.com and see that I have 85.228.128.***

Now I remove the router and connect to the modem only. Then I get the same IP when I run ipconfig. If I understood what you told me, the meant that I do have the router disabled in the modem.
Funny thing is that my IP now is 85.228.187.***

I phone suport at my ISP. They confirm that I would get two different IPs when checking, depending on if I use only a modem or a modem and a router. Funny!!! Do not understand why.

Anyway. the FTP tester still fail to connect.

I will continue........


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2011-03-09 21:35 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
Posts: 22556
If you are connected directly to your modem, what IP address if your own computer assigned, as seen by ipconfig?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2011-03-10 18:10 
Offline
500 Command not understood

Joined: 2011-03-08 18:35
Posts: 5
When I where connected to my modem only, I had the same IP in ipconfig as with the http://www.ip-adress.com/

Yesterday I just gave up. I connected everything as before, with the router. Made a last attempt. Not working.

Today when I started my PC the server login poped up as usual. I did a new test just to do a test. I changed the login IP for the server from 127.0.0.1 to my world IP (server did not start) then I tested the local LAN IP (server did not start). So I changed back to 127.0.0.1 started the server and did a test from the http://ftptest.net/ but as anonymous.
WOW the server indicates something. Tested with my world IP and it all worked.

What the heck?!!??! Why??!
I have no clue what so ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Dedicated server provided by Artmotion.
Forum sponsored by Everyware.ch.
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group