FZ server works only on lan.What i am doing wrong?

Need help with FileZilla Server? Something does not work as expected? In this forum you may find an answer.

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
PhantoM47
500 Command not understood
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-10-09 07:58

FZ server works only on lan.What i am doing wrong?

#1 Post by PhantoM47 » 2018-10-09 08:38

Goodmorning.the last 5 hours i try to set up a FileZilla server to transfer big files with my family,i have done all steps,

i have read and seen so many guides and i have read the FAQ as well as the Network Configuration wiki page.
The lan seams to work perfect,but for some reason i cant make it work from the internet. The error i get from "Online FTP tester" is : "Error: Connection attempt timed out "
i have opened the ports on my rooter. and as for firewall/antivirus at first i puted the ports and as it didnt work i closed both. so no firewall or antivirus running to block anything and still dosnt work

* note: on my rooters status i see my ip address,its the same on google,and thats the ip i use, is that wrong?also on rooters status there is a "Default Gateway: xxx.yy.zzz.ee" maybe i should use this one somewhere?

please can you help me and tell me what i am doing wrong?

thanks for your time!

Here are some images to help you see what i have set up!:
Image

Image

Image

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 31605
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: FZ server works only on lan.What i am doing wrong?

#2 Post by botg » 2018-10-09 08:59

In your router configuration you need to enter your unroutable LAN IP address, not the public routable IP.

PhantoM47
500 Command not understood
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-10-09 07:58

Re: FZ server works only on lan.What i am doing wrong?

#3 Post by PhantoM47 » 2018-10-09 09:28

botg wrote:
2018-10-09 08:59
In your router configuration you need to enter your unroutable LAN IP address, not the public routable IP.
thank you so much with the fast answer.u was correct i changed it to my lan ip and it worked,progress was made :-) .
for the first time i manage to connect to the server, but now i get a new error: "Error: Could not establish data connection: Connection refused "

edit: sounds like port or firewall refuse but firewall/antivirus are closed and as u can see from picks all the Ports are Forwarding

Code: Select all


Warning: Selected port (31313) is not the default port (21) of the selected protocol.

Status: Resolving address of xx.xxx.x.xxx

Status: Connecting to xx.xxx.x.xxx

Warning: The entered address does not resolve to an IPv6 address.

Status: Connected, waiting for welcome message...

Reply: 220-FileZilla Server 0.9.60 beta

Reply: 220-written by Tim Kosse (tim.kosse@filezilla-project.org)

Reply: 220 Please visit https://filezilla-project.org/

Command: CLNT https://ftptest.net on behalf of xx.xxx.x.xxx

Reply: 200 Don't care

Command: AUTH TLS

Reply: 234 Using authentication type TLS

Status: Performing TLS handshake...

Status: TLS handshake successful, verifying certificate...

Status: Received 1 certificates from server.

Status: cert[0]: subject='CN=FTP-xxxxx,C=01' issuer='CN=FTP-xxxx,C=01'

Command: USER xxxxx

Reply: 331 Password required for xxxxx

Command: PASS ****

Reply: 230 Logged on

Command: SYST

Reply: 215 UNIX emulated by FileZilla

Command: FEAT

Reply: 211-Features:

Reply: MDTM

Reply: REST STREAM

Reply: SIZE

Reply: MLST type*;size*;modify*;

Reply: MLSD

Reply: AUTH SSL

Reply: AUTH TLS

Reply: PROT

Reply: PBSZ

Reply: UTF8

Reply: CLNT

Reply: MFMT

Reply: EPSV

Reply: EPRT

Reply: 211 End

Command: PBSZ 0

Reply: 200 PBSZ=0

Command: PROT P

Reply: 200 Protection level set to P

Command: PWD

Reply: 257 "/" is current directory.

Status: Current path is /

Command: TYPE I

Reply: 200 Type set to I

Command: PASV

Reply: 227 Entering Passive Mode (79,103,4,224,197,117)

Command: MLSD

Error: Could not establish data connection: Connection refused
edit2:

found this settings on my rooter and was off, i activate them and added my port but nothing changed, i keep getting the same error.

Image


edit3: I tried this 197*256* the last number on passive mode and always is in range of 50.000-51.000 so i have no idea why i get this error :-S

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24156
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: FZ server works only on lan.What i am doing wrong?

#4 Post by boco » 2018-10-09 17:10

There could also be a firewall on the server machine (high chance). There, the ports must also be opened.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

PhantoM47
500 Command not understood
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-10-09 07:58

Re: FZ server works only on lan.What i am doing wrong?

#5 Post by PhantoM47 » 2018-10-09 17:32

boco wrote:
2018-10-09 17:10
There could also be a firewall on the server machine (high chance). There, the ports must also be opened.
but i am the server :-) i mean i set up the server to my pc and the errors i get its from "ftptest.net" as well as my dads pc that i want to use the client.

i have closed all the firewalls/antivirus on my pc

edit: here is what i get from my dads pc/client when i try to connect. (sorry for the greeks, i translated them to english, its not exactly the correct translation but u get the point :-D )
Image

and here is what i get on the server(my pc) :

Image

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24156
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: FZ server works only on lan.What i am doing wrong?

#6 Post by boco » 2018-10-09 18:03

ftptest.net is just acting as client from outside your LAN. It must got through the router AND any firewalls/security software on your server PC. Another PC on the LAN must only pass the firewalls but has to use the LAN IP of your server directly.

Disabling a firewall doesn't stop it from interfering completely. Windows has one a built-in, and almost every software calling itself "security software" has one, too. Something is blocking the data ports 50000-51000, as the initial connection works fine. Currently, my bets are still on the firewall as cause.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

PhantoM47
500 Command not understood
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-10-09 07:58

Re: FZ server works only on lan.What i am doing wrong?

#7 Post by PhantoM47 » 2018-10-09 18:53

boco wrote:
2018-10-09 18:03
ftptest.net is just acting as client from outside your LAN. It must got through the router AND any firewalls/security software on your server PC. Another PC on the LAN must only pass the firewalls but has to use the LAN IP of your server directly.

Disabling a firewall doesn't stop it from interfering completely. Windows has one a built-in, and almost every software calling itself "security software" has one, too. Something is blocking the data ports 50000-51000, as the initial connection works fine. Currently, my bets are still on the firewall as cause.
thanks a lot for all your time and answers, i have seen again for any "firewall" or something that may running but except windows firewall and karspesky nothing is installed. if you see the pictures on my previous post it seams when i try to log in with my dads pc/client it stay logged in the server waiting with the message :425 cant open data connection for the transfer of "/". everyone discus this error on internet say its something blocking the ports (firewall,antivirus,rooter) , exactly as you say. so not much i can do, i will try tomorrow on my girlfriends pc that its in the same network to see what will happen, if it works means its my pc if not means its the rooter. i will inform you with the results. maybe some1 have the same problem one day. thanks again for all your time!!

edit: btw while i had the server on a random ip connected (that when i google its a reported for bot/abuser ip) for 1 second and disconnected. seams dangerous to have the server on with out antivirus :-S

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 31605
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: FZ server works only on lan.What i am doing wrong?

#8 Post by botg » 2018-10-09 20:47

Try to uninstall all Kaspersky software, it has a reputation of breaking all sorts of software using networking.

Post Reply