Adding users directly to xml file

Need help with FileZilla Server? Something does not work as expected? In this forum you may find an answer.

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
zook
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-10-01 09:03
First name: steve
Last name: graham

Adding users directly to xml file

#1 Post by zook » 2020-10-01 09:23

I have an existing user config xml file from another server which we need on the new server. The password field for the existing users are in the format

<Option Name="Pass">d442c31ed042d773a05d9e72635cc8c7</Option>

whereas the config file for new server has the format

<Option Name="Pass">17GG23B97A60CCF066F285D1D4FBD7CAF6F479FC8445A97A76F9D71A346286F06F627F789E68B0A05DDECC9DCC1888F49D2D96B8FEC36FCC0795F0D3CD22D2D2</Option>
<Option Name="Salt">ql_Yl{RbH[Kqqk_Uphn&lt;x]5*UQIv0vBwwMuz9.yi-+R!U)SI!Gpnq\T^e/)D+_KP</Option>

Is there any way of telling filezilla to accept this old pass format? We have over 50 accounts to add and we don't want to contact every user and give them new passwords.

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 25275
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Adding users directly to xml file

#2 Post by boco » 2020-10-01 11:48

As far as I know, FileZilla Server will accept the old format (MD5) and the new format (salted SHA512) alike. There is no conversion until you manually edit each user and immediately save it again. All new user accounts will use the new format, of course, as it is much more secure (the old MD5 can be very easily broken to find a collision).
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
FileZilla connection test: https://filezilla-project.org/conntest.php
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

zook
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-10-01 09:03
First name: steve
Last name: graham

Re: Adding users directly to xml file

#3 Post by zook » 2020-10-02 11:15

OK great, thanks.

Just tested it with an account where we know the password and it does indeed work,

Post Reply