reload filezilla through php

Need help with FileZilla Server? Something does not work as expected? In this forum you may find an answer.

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
titoubo
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-08-14 03:27
First name: Tibo
Last name: Tibo

reload filezilla through php

#1 Post by titoubo » 2008-08-14 04:08

Hi, (sorry for my english but I’m french)
I’ve created a php code who writes “FileZilla server.xml” and reload the server but the reloading doesn’t work!
The code is like:

Code: Select all

 
system('"C:\Program Files\FileZilla Server\FileZilla server.exe" -reload-config');
I’ve tried with almost every things:

Double/simple backslash in the path.
-reload-config, /reload-config.
With and without space between path and “-reload-config”.
Using return variable to check if it return an error (just return “ 1 “).
And also with exec() and passthru()… still not working…

Locally([“path” –reload-config] written directly in command window) it works well, but not through php, there is the popup command window that opens and closes quickly, but filezilla doesn’t take changes .
I’ve test with ping command like :

Code: Select all

 
system('”ping www.google.fr”', $callback);
echo $callback;
It works well, on the server the popup command window is blank but it returns the ping result correctly on webpage.

Thanks for help me.

|Tibo|

EDIT : I'm running a 0.9.25.beta of FZ on a Win XP Pro (original)

User avatar
botg
Site Admin
Posts: 32325
Joined: 2004-02-23 20:49
First name: Tim
Last name: Kosse
Contact:

Re: reload filezilla through php

#2 Post by botg » 2008-08-14 07:45

How do you execute the PHP script? If you run it in the context of your webserver, it might simply not have enough permissions.

titoubo
500 Command not understood
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-08-14 03:27
First name: Tibo
Last name: Tibo

Re: reload filezilla through php

#3 Post by titoubo » 2008-08-14 14:03

The script is run on a webserver (Apache 2.00b1) I’ve any control on this server, so tell me what to put as rights and how.
I thought that, if the ping command worked, all others functions also.

Post Reply