MOCKUP SITE FOR EDITING

Post all HTML related questions here. No support.

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
EliGomez
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2020-01-15 22:06
First name: Eli
Last name: Gomez

MOCKUP SITE FOR EDITING

#1 Post by EliGomez » 2020-01-15 22:10

Forgive me, I’m new to the FileZilla but learning it quickly.
My question is how do I make a Mock-up Site of my current website for editing and testing so I can see the end results without marking changes to my live site until I am ready to apply it to the live site?

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 25241
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: MOCKUP SITE FOR EDITING

#2 Post by boco » 2020-01-16 10:20

You could use a local copy of the site for testing. Alternatively, you can upload a duplicate of your site to the server, into a subdirectory.

Example:

Normal site at https://example.org/
Test copy at https://example.org/testing/

Note: If your site uses special features (like certain PHP software), the paths will have to be configured accordingly. Also, if your site uses a database (MariaDB, MySQL etc.), you have to create a duplicate, too (clone the database or the database tables).
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
FileZilla connection test: https://filezilla-project.org/conntest.php
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

kokboyza
500 Command not understood
Posts: 1
Joined: 2020-01-25 10:21
First name: Jumphon
Last name: kongkeaw
Contact:

Re: MOCKUP SITE FOR EDITING

#3 Post by kokboyza » 2020-01-25 10:23

boco wrote:
2020-01-16 10:20
You could use a local copy of the site for testing. Alternatively, you can upload a duplicate of your site to the server, into a subdirectory.

Example:

Normal site at https://example.org/
Test copy at https://example.org/testing/

Note: If your site uses special features (like certain PHP software), the paths will have to be configured accordingly. Also, if your site uses a database (MariaDB, MySQL etc.), you have to create a duplicate, too (clone the database or the database tables).
Thx you!!

Post Reply