Display Host/Username/Password/Port from bookmark

Need help with FileZilla Client? Something does not work as expected? In this forum you may find an answer.

Moderator: Project members

Post Reply
Message
Author
Johnny Cakes
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 6
Joined: 2016-07-15 19:15
First name: Johnny
Last name: Cakes

Display Host/Username/Password/Port from bookmark

#1 Post by Johnny Cakes » 2020-02-09 19:50

Several years ago, I set up FileZilla on my desktop computer to automatically log-in to my server and have bookmarks. It took significant effort to figure out the exact host name, username, and password that my host wanted, mostly because I am pretty stupid.

I am trying to set-up a new laptop to log-in via FileZilla. I was hoping to just duplicate on the laptop what I had already had on the desktop, which is working great. However, there is nothing displayed in the host/username/password/port fields on the desktop for me to simply copy to the laptop.

How can I determine what is host/username/password/port is being used on the desktop computer so that I don't have to re-invent the wheel for my laptop?

Thanks!

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24902
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Display Host/Username/Password/Port from bookmark

#2 Post by boco » 2020-02-10 01:06

If you use the Site Manager, you can simply export all your data using "Export..." from the File menu (first checkbox). Re-import the data on the new machine.

Note that QuickConnect history (from the bar at the top) cannot be exported, as it is not meant for long-term storage.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

Johnny Cakes
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 6
Joined: 2016-07-15 19:15
First name: Johnny
Last name: Cakes

Re: Display Host/Username/Password/Port from bookmark

#3 Post by Johnny Cakes » 2020-02-10 01:17

Thanks for the reply. I just tried that and exported/imported successfully. However, on the laptop (destination) when I open FileZilla it still indicates "Not connected to any server." I need to find out or expert log-in information that my desktop uses so that I may use that on my new laptop.

User avatar
boco
Contributor
Posts: 24902
Joined: 2006-05-01 03:28
Location: Germany

Re: Display Host/Username/Password/Port from bookmark

#4 Post by boco » 2020-02-10 02:09

Usually, automatic connection on startup of FileZilla is realized by modifying the starting Shortcut (in the Start Menu). That's what you did successfully, according to your old topic: viewtopic.php?p=147687#p147687

Just right click the old Shortcut, and use "Properties". Then, you can setup the new Shortcut on the second Laptop the same way. Site Manager data itself should be in in place, already, due to your Export... and Import action.
### BEGIN SIGNATURE BLOCK ###
No support requests per PM! You will NOT get any reply!!!
FTP connection problems? Do yourself a favor and read Network Configuration.
All FileZilla products fully support IPv6. http://worldipv6launch.org
### END SIGNATURE BLOCK ###

Johnny Cakes
504 Command not implemented
Posts: 6
Joined: 2016-07-15 19:15
First name: Johnny
Last name: Cakes

Re: Display Host/Username/Password/Port from bookmark

#5 Post by Johnny Cakes » 2020-02-10 02:37

First, thanks!

Since this is the Internet and you can't really feel shame through a display monitor, I will admit that I did a search prior to posting this thread because I thought I had this problem once before. I actually found that topic from four years ago that I had posted, read it, but didn't think it applied to this situation so moved on to posting. It took your focusing me in on the right part for me to understand WHAT I MYSELF ASKED four years ago! Sheesh!

Thanks again for the help -- sorry for wasting bandwidth!

Post Reply